Return to Headlines

Retirement Celebration for CCS Employees

Sixty employees shared the spotlight at the annual Caldwell County Schools Retirement Celebration as their friends and family members applauded their dedication to public education and to the Caldwell County Schools, which totaled 1,509 years. Assistant Superintendent of Human Resources Dr. Bill Griffin commended them for their honorable service and wished them the best in their life of retirement.

The following individuals were recognized for years of dedicated employment to the Caldwell County Schools:

Middle College

Connie

Root

Project Lead the Way Biomedical Science Teacher

Early College

Carrie

McCroskey

Lead Secretary

Collettsville

Debbie

Coffey

Instructional Assistant

Davenport A+

Nancy T.

Day

Child Nutrition Assistant

Davenport A+

Courtney

Ellis

Kindergarten Teacher

Davenport A+

Gwyn

Whittington

Teacher - 4th Grade

Education Center

Dr. Phyllis

Blair

Director of Gifted Services & Grant Coordinator

Education Center

Dr. Caryl

Burns

Associate Superintendent of Educational Program Services

Education Center

Lynn

Church

School Community Relations Administrative Assistant

Education Center

Gail

Frizsell

Auxiliary Services Administrative Assistant

Education Center

Pamela

Holt

Assistant Director of Exceptional Children

Education Center

Cynthia S.

Parsons

EC Administrative Assistant

Gamewell Elem

Donna

Barlow

Computer Lab Assistant

Gamewell Elem

Rosemary

Hennig

Instructional Assistant

Gamewell Middle

Brad

Bartlett

Project Lead the Way Teacher

Granite Falls Elem

Cindy

Blanton

Teacher- 5th Grade

Granite Falls Elem

Marianne

Lore

Teacher - 5th Grade

Granite Falls Elem

Ellen

Perry

Teacher - 3rd Grade

Granite Falls Elem

Mary Beth

Turner

Teacher - 3rd Grade

Granite Falls Middle

Donna

Barnette

Instructional Assistant

Granite Falls Middle

Dawn

Comer

EC Teacher

Granite Falls Middle

Marcia N.

Hammond

EC Teacher

Granite Falls Middle

Anita

Robbins

Custodian

Hibriten

Connie

Allison

Child Nutrition Assistant

Hibriten

Steve

Baker

Custodian

Hibriten

Kim

Burnette-Craig

EC Teacher

Hibriten

Clay

Lewis

PE Teacher

Hibriten

Vickie A.

Parker

EC Instructional Assistant

Hibriten

Tim

Poarch

EC Teacher

Hibriten

John A.

Spicer

Social Studies Teacher

Horizons

Teresa C.

Hartley

Principal

Horizons

Florence A.

Zenkel

Teacher - 5th Grade

Hudson Elem

Barbara L.

Holman

Instructional Assistant

Hudson Elem

Teresa C.

Pennington

Instructional Assistant

Hudson Elem

Ann

Settlemyre

Teacher - 2nd Grade

Hudson Middle

A. Dale

Branch

Science Teacher

Hudson Middle

Gaynell

McCall

Language Arts & Social Studies Teacher

Hudson Middle

Shirley C.

McGillen

Spanish Teacher

Hudson Middle

Glinda W.

Sizemore

Media Assistant

Kings Creek

Rita

DeSimone

Kindergarten Teacher

Kings Creek

Carol

McCall

EC Teacher

Lower Creek

Sandy

Crump

Kindergarten Teacher

Lower Creek

Kathryn

Terrell

PE Teacher

Maintenance

Jeff

Bolick

Plumber II

South Caldwell

Joanne

Boyd

Math Teacher

South Caldwell

Amy T.

Braswell

Career Development Coordinator

South Caldwell

David

Brown

ROTC Instructor

South Caldwell

John

Cournoyer

Science Teacher

South Caldwell

Ricky A.

Heavner

PE Teacher

South Caldwell

Dr. Thomas D.

Perry II

Social Studies Teacher

South Caldwell

Gerry

Saxe

Math Teacher

Transportation

Cheryl

Powell

Transportation Specialist

Transportation

Kenny

Triplett

Shop Foreman

Valmead

Debra L.

Bolick

PreK Teacher

West Caldwell

Henry

McNeil

Custodian

West Caldwell

Wayne

Mihelich

ROTC Instructor

West Lenoir Elem

Mary

Harmon

Teacher - 4th Grade

Whitnel

Tami

Carter

Teacher - 4th Grade

Whitnel

Debbie

Hoppes

Kindergarten Teacher

Whitnel

Doris N.

Lindley

Teacher - 4th Grade