Return to Headlines

Retirees Honored at Retirement Celebration

Retirees took center stage during the annual retirement celebration as colleagues and family members demonstrated their support for the many years of dedicated service to students and the community. Overall, the 61 employees who retired this school year contributed more than 1,600 years of service.

Congratulations to the following Caldwell County Schools employees who retired in 2020-2021:

2020-2021 Retirees

Last

First

Location

Position

Abee

Robert "Kevin"

West Caldwell

Art Teacher

Ashley

Elaine

Sawmills Elem.

IA

Barlowe

Debra

Hudson Elem.

Kindergarten Teacher

Bass

Pam

Kings Creek

4th Grade Teacher

Beard

Wendy

Hibriten

English Teacher

Brittain

Kevin

Transportation

Transportation Director

Brown

Patrice

Davenport

Teacher

Burton

Betsy

West Lenoir Elem.

ESL Teacher

Chandler

Renee

West Caldwell

EC Teacher

Childers

Jill

Granite Falls Elem.

Teacher

Church

Sandy

Gamewell Middle

Business Teacher

Clark

Jill

Sawmills Elem.

Kindergarten Teacher

Corpening

Debra

Education Center

Technology Technician

Crisp

Ginger

Lower Creek Elem.

Data Manager

DeWitt

Michael

William Lenoir Middle

Assistant Principal

Ester

Vicky

Dudley Shoals Elem.

IA

Fisher

Barbara

Happy Valley

EC Teacher

Hammond

Steve

Gamewell Elem.

Custodian

Hampton

Melanie

Baton Elem.

IA

Hartley

Martha

Gamewell Middle

CN Assistant

Harwood

Jamie

Lower Creek Elem.

Instructional Assistant

Hayes

Kim

Gateway

Teacher

Hayes

Christy

Ed Center

Benefits Coordinator

Huffman

Kim

Collettsville

EC Teacher

Jenkins

Tracy

Baton Elem.

Teacher

Johnson

Martha

Hudson Elem.

Counselor

Keller

Perri

Hudson Elem.

2nd Grade Teacher

Kimberlin

Brenda

West Caldwell

Math Teacher

Kincaid

Tammy

Gateway

Lead Secretary

Kirby

Kathy D.

Hudson Elem.

Computer Lab Asst

Laramie

Teressa

Hudson Elem.

EC Teacher

Lewis

Jamie

Hibriten

English Teacher

Lovett

Julia

Lower Creek Elem.

Principal

Main

Pamela

Hudson Elem.

CNP Asst.

Martin

Tamara

Hibriten

Lead Custodian

McLean

Amanda

Hibriten

AIG Facilitator

McRary

Melissa

Lower Creek Elem.

Teacher

Parham

Mandi

South Caldwell

Lead Secretary

Parham

G. Scott

South Caldwell

Vocational Teacher

Pitts

Genene

Gamewell Elem.

Receptionist

Powell

Donna s.

Education Center

Child Nutrition Supervisor

Prince

Denise

Dudley Shoals Elem.

Music Teacher

Ramsey

Patricia

West Caldwell

Business Teacher

Ramsey

Robin

Sawmills Elem.

IA

Redman

Melissa

Baton Elem.

IA

Reese

Susan

West Caldwell

Science Teacher

Rogers

Michelle

South Caldwell

FACS Teacher

Roman

Janet

Gamewell Middle

Art Teacher

Schreiber

Scott

Caldwell Early College

Math Teacher

Seter

Renae

Granite Falls Elem.

IA & Bus Driver

Shook

Dana

Sawmills Elem.

2nd Grade Teacher

Siers

Gary

Dudley Shoals Elem.

PE Teacher

South

Melissa

Baton Elem.

Kindergarten Teacher

Stuckey

Annamarie

Whitnel Elem.

Media

Tramble

Tara

Granite Falls Elem.

Teacher

Triplett

Merribeth

Dudley Shoals Elem.

Media Specialist

Watts

Cindy

William Lenoir Middle

7th Grade Teacher

Watts

Bernadette

Hibriten

Choral Teacher

Yount

Pete

South Caldwell

Assistant Principal